Select a language:
[…] Transportation includes, but is not limited to, transportation subject to oversight or regulations under Part 192, 193, or 195 of Title 49 of CFR, or a state natural gas or hazardous liquid program for which the state has in effect a certification to DOT under Section 60105 of Title 49 of USC. A stationary source does not include naturally occurring hydrocarbon reservoirs. Properties shall not be considered contiguous solely because of a railroad or pipeline right-of-way.”
CCR Section 5050.3(rrr); HSC Section 25532(n)
40 CFR Section 68.3; 49 CFR Part 192, Part 193, Part 195; 49 USC Section 60105

For stationary sources subject to Program 1, 2, or 3 requirements, process means “any activity involving a regulated substance including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such substances, or combination of these activities. For the purposes of this definition, any group of vessels that are interconnected, or separate vessels that are located such that a regulated substance could be involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process.” This definition does not apply to Program 4 stationary sources.


For stationary sources subject to Program 4 requirements, process means “petroleum refining activities involving a highly hazardous material, including use, storage, manufacturing, handling, piping, or on-site movement.